Accident Bell 206B C-FDYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268639

Date:Saturday 11 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Coulson Aircrane Ltd
Registration: C-FDYK
MSN: 972
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alberni airport -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B, C-FDYK (s/n 972) was departing the Port Alberni airport for a test flight after an engine change had been completed. There was the pilot plus two AMEs on board. The aircraft had been test run on the ground previous to the test flight. During the test flight, the pilot hover taxied to the runway and commenced the initial climb along the runway. The aircraft lost propulsion and the pilot attempted an auto-rotation landing. The landing was made near, but beyond the end of the runway and the impact caused the main rotor to contact the tail boom and sever it from the aircraft. There were only minor injuries. A subsequent maintenance inspection determined that a ´B´ nut on the P3 air line to the FCU had come loose.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2000P0785

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 2002 C-FDYK Coulson Aircrane Ltd 0 Port Eliza, (SW side of Vancouver Island) sub