Accident Bell 206B C-FBJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268641

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2001
Time:17:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Remote Helicopters (NWT) Ltd.
Registration: C-FBJV
MSN: 1087
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 NM S of Slave Lake -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B was manoeuvring in an oil well lease site 30 miles south of Slave Lake, preparing to pick up a sling load when the main rotor blades contacted a 2 inch diameter aluminum radio communication mast. Both main rotor blades sustained skin and tip cap damage to the outboard sections. The company will change the rotor blades and conduct a sudden stoppage inspection of the helicopter's drive components.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2001C0983

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 1997 C-FBJV 0 2 mi. N Kuujjuaq unk