Accident Bell 206B C-FZWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268642

Date:Monday 28 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Far West Helicopters
Registration: C-FZWC
MSN: 2064
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chilliwack, BC (Tamahani Creek 8 KM S) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B helicopter (C-FZWC) was operating into a confined pad about 8 nm south of Chilliwack airport. During the landing, the tail rotor struck a tree limb and was substantially damaged. The pilot was not aware that he had had a tail rotor strike and returned to base; the damage was found during the pre-flight inspection the next morning.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2001P0527