Accident Bell 206B C-FTHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268643

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2002
Time:17:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Bombardier Inc.
Registration: C-FTHN
MSN: 3358
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 NM SE of Southport -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ranger 60, a Bell 206, was on a local VFR training flight near Southport. The two pilots were apparently doing practice autorotations when the helicopter made a very hard landing in a practice area about 4 miles southeast of the airport. It was reported that the tail boom was separated from the aircraft and the pilots are uninjured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2002C0780