Accident Bell 206B C-GQCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268644

Date:Sunday 21 July 2002
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Sunwest Helicopters
Registration: C-GQCE
MSN: 645
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:25 NM NW of Big River -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after liftoff the aircraft drifted to the right. The skid gear snagged a root or stump which resulted in a dynamic rollover. There were no injuries and damage to the helicopter was substantial. The pilot did not suggest any form of fatigue or lack of rest.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2002C0913