Accident Bell 206B C-GEAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268645

Date:Monday 30 September 2002
Time:23:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:All Points Helicopters
Registration: C-GEAX
MSN: 2746
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manning -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B, C-GEAX, was operating at Manning, AB and had a 4-point sling attachment installed. As the load was being lifted, the left side attachment disengaged, and the load shifted. The helicopter then rolled to the right and caused the main rotor disc to contacted the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its side, with substantial damage to the main and tail rotors. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2002C1281