Accident Bell 206B C-GJSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268648

Date:Friday 15 August 2003
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-GJSL
MSN: 3557
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7 NM SE of Jasper-Hinton -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B, C-GJSL, operated by Alpine Helicopters was involved in a pine cone harvesting operation 7NM SE of the Hinton, AB Airport. The operation involved the use of an aerial cutter which was slung below the helicopter on 20 foot cables. The cutter was lowered over the desired tree in order to cut off the top 12 feet of the tree. The sample then fell into a basket for transportation to the ground crew. After cutting a second tree top the pilot heard the low rotor warning horn sound. Operating above the tree tops, with an ambient temperature of 20C and a density altitude of 6300 ASL, the pilot released the cutter and maneuvered towards the road lease. Ground crew reported hearing the engine accelerate and the rotor blades loading up. The aircraft came to rest in an open area next to the road. On inspection of the wreckage, the cable was released from the hook, however, the cable was hooked around the rear of the right skid with the cutter positioned ahead of the wreckage.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003C1183