Accident Bell 206B C-FFUJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268649

Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:National Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FFUJ
MSN: 2982
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nighthawk Lake -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The National Helicopters Inc. Bell 206B helicopter was on a low-level, VFR survey flight over Nighthawk Lake (17 miles southeast of Iroquois Fall and 40 miles east of Timmins). The pilot advised encountering whiteout conditions. The helicopter hit and then settled on the ice surface. Damage was incurred to the survey boom system, the right landing gear skid and the bubble canopy was cracked on the pilot's side. The pilot flew the helicopter back to Iroquois Falls.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003O1580