Accident Bell 206B C-GNMU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268653

Date:Thursday 23 January 2014
Time:18:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:528470 Alberta Ltd.
Registration: C-GNMU
MSN: 2283
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines Junction, YT (CYHT) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Kluane Helicopters Bell 206B, C-GNMU, had just been started with an ground power unit (GPU). The pilot exited the aircraft in order to disconnect the GPU, when a gust of wind pushed the helicopter into the trees next to the helipad. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2014C0375

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1992 C-GNMU Northern Mountain Helicopters 0 near Fort St. John sub
Loss of control