Accident Bell 206B C-FRDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268659

Date:Monday 25 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Guardian Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FRDJ
MSN: 63
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oyen Muni, AB (CED3) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FRDJ, a Bell 206B aircraft operated by Guardian Helicopters, was conducting aerial application operations 11 nautical miles South East of Oyen Muni, AB (CED3). During an application run, the helicopter contacted the crop (lentils) and the pilot lost control. The helicopter contacted the terrain and sustained substantial damage. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, received minor injuries

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2016C2825