Accident Bell 206B C-GQQO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268660

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2016
Time:13:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters
Registration: C-GQQO
MSN: 1096
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:In the vicinity of: 50.00 Nautical miles W From CYGX - GILLA -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Custom Helicopters Bell 206B, had set down in a remote boggy area, approximately 50 nautical miles west of Gillam, MB. The pilot had applied power to prevent sinking into the bog. At some point, cyclic was applied and the helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover; the aircraft was destroyed. There were no passengers on board and the pilot sustained only minor injuries. The helicopter wreckage has been removed from the site by the operator.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2016C3368