Accident Bell 206B C-GZPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268661

Date:Monday 26 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Helicopter Transport Services (Canada)
Registration: C-GZPH
MSN: 3162
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:42.00 Nautical miles WSW From CYYL - LYNN LAKE -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B aircraft operated by Helicopter Transport Services (Canada) Inc, was collecting caribou radio collars at three predetermined locations, approximately 42 nautical miles West Southwest of Lynn Lake, MB (CYYL). The crew had collected two radio collars uneventfully until they arrived at the third location. The terrain was uneven, covered with dead trees and brush, and sloped towards the lake. The pilot landed on the edge of a lake to allow three passengers to disembark. Once the passengers indicated that they were clear of the helicopter, the pilot attempted to lift off into a hover; however, the helicopter started to enter into a dynamic rollover to the right. The pilot quickly lowered the collective to stop the dynamic rollover. The helicopter settled aft, which caused the tail rotor to strike the water. There were no injuries to the pilot or the three passengers, but the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor assembly. The pilot contacted the operator by satellite phone to report the accident. The ELT did not activate, and search and rescue personnel were notified. The pilot and passengers were picked up by a second helicopter and flown to La Ronge, SK (Heli) (CJX3).

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2016C3935