Accident Bell 206B C-GYCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268662

Date:Saturday 5 November 2016
Time:18:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Range Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GYCH
MSN: 787
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12NM E Ponoka Industrial (Labrie Field), AB (CEH3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GYCH, a Bell 206B Jet Ranger helicopter operated by Range Helicopters, was transiting between fields on a pipeline aerial inspection approximately 12 nautical miles East of Ponoka Industrial (Labrie Field), AB (CEH3). During cruise flight, the pilot decided to demonstrate an autorotation to the observer on board. The intention was to demonstrate a straight in autorotation to a power recovery. At approximately 1000 feet AGL and 80 mph, the pilot rolled the throttle to flight idle to enter the manoeuver. The aircraft stabilized in the autorotation at approximately 60 mph. During the flare, the decision was made to continue the autorotation to touchdown. The aircraft landed hard and came to an abrupt stop. During the touchdown, the main rotor had contacted the tail boom and severed the tail rotor driveshaft. The aircraft was shut down. There were no injuries to the occupants on board.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2016C4505