Accident Bell 206B C-GEZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268664

Date:Friday 18 November 2016
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:The Richberry Management Group Ltd
Registration: C-GEZR
MSN: 2768
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12NM NE From CYSE - Squamish -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated Bell 206B helicopter, was on a sightseeing trip north of Pitt Lake, BC with 1 pilot and 3 passengers on board. While attempting to land on a glacier, the pilot encountered poor lighting conditions and touched down sooner than anticipated. The pilot lost control of the helicopter, the main rotor blade contacted the tail boom and the helicopter rolled over on its side. The pilot and the passengers were able to escape with no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2016P2045