Accident Bell 206B C-FDOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268665

Date:Monday 20 June 2016
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Government Of Canada, DoT
Registration: C-FDOC
MSN: 349
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa / Gatineau, QC (CYND) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Government of Canada Department of Transport Bell 206B helicopter (C-FDOC) was on a VFR training flight from Ottawa/MacDonald-Cartier Intl Airport (CYOW), ON, to Ottawa/Gatineau airport (CYND), QC, with an instructor and a student on board. The aircraft was substantially damaged after a hard landing during an autorotation exercise. No one was hurt.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2016Q1221