Accident Bell 206B C-GYHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268666

Date:Friday 22 September 2017
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Yellowhead Helicopters
Registration: C-GYHR
MSN: 2571
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort St. John, BC (CYXJ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B aircraft operated by Yellowhead Helicopters, was conducting aerial inspection operations approximately 100 nautical miles North West of Fort Saint John, BC (CYXJ) with a pilot and 2 passengers on board. While approaching to land at an unprepared site, the tail rotor contacted an unmarked metal pole in tall grass. The helicopter landed hard and sustained substantial damage. The occupants were not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2017P1922