Accident Bell 206L C-FUHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268669

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2016
Time:04:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Newfoundland Helicopters
Registration: C-FUHL
MSN: 45040
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Lake NL (CYDF) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FUHL, a Bell 206L helicopter operated by Newfoundland Helicopters, was conducting a sightseeing flight in the vicinity of Deer Lake, NL (CYDF) with 5 passengers and one pilot on board. About one hour and ten minutes into the flight as the helicopter was returning to Deer Lake, the pilot noticed a low fuel caution light, followed by a left fuel pump light. Within seconds, the engine (Rolls Royce 250-C20R) flamed out. The pilot completed an autorotation into a field about 4 nautical miles from the airport. During the landing, the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom, causing major damage to the helicopter. The passengers and pilot were not injured. The operator’s maintenance discovered that the bottom main tank fuel quantity sender unit’s drain holes were clogged with contaminants, which provided inaccurate fuel quantity readings.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2016A0933

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1994 C-FUHL Universal Helicopters 0 Porcupine Point, NL unk