Accident Bell 206L 1 C-FCHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268671

Date:Sunday 17 August 2003
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 1
Owner/operator:Province of Ontario, Ministry of Natural Resources
Registration: C-FCHZ
MSN: 45567
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sudbury Airport -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources (MNR) Bell 206L-1 helicopter, registration C-FCHZ, was on a training flight performing auto-rotation landings. During the last landing, with the trainee pilot at the controls, the helicopter rate of descent was not arrested and it struck the ground with the skids. The main rotor blades contacted the port side horizontal stabilizer and the tailboom wrinkled aft of its fuselage attachment. MNR maintenance was inspecting the transmission and its mounts for further damage. There were no reported injuries to either of the two pilots.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003O0998