Accident Bell 206L-1 C-GMHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268674

Date:Sunday 21 July 2013
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Provincial Helicopters
Registration: C-GMHK
MSN: 45286
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sherridon, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Provincial Helicopters Bell 206L-1, C-GMHK (S/N 45286), was being used in support of forest fire operations in and around Sherridon, MB accompanied by a Manitoba Natural Resources safety officer. The pilot had fuelled the helicopter at the fueling pad in Sherridon and had lifted off the pad and at approximately 1/4 mile away when the left boost pump caution light illuminated. The pilot initiated a return to the fuelling pad when the engine suddenly flamed out. The pilot conducted an autorotation into a clear area near the shoreline of a lake. As the helicopter began to settle the pilot rolled the helicopter onto its right side to clear the rotor blades from the fuselage. The pilot and passenger exited without injury.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2013C2976