Accident Bell 206L-1 C-GLMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268677

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2017
Time:23:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GLMV
MSN: 45430
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Penticton, BC (CYYF) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GLMV, a Bell 206L-1 helicopter operated by HNZ Global, was conducting autorotation practices at Penticton, BC (CYYF) with an instructor and a pilot on board. During one of the practice landing on the airport infield, the flight crew missed the timing of the flare and the aircraft remained high with some forward speed and low rotor RPM. The aircraft completed the autorotation to touch down but excessive flapping of the main rotor caused a resonant response (sometimes called Pylon Whirl) which damaged the tail section. The tail boom was bent and the tail rotor driveshaft broke, causing substantial to the aircraft. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2017P0604