Accident Bell 412EP C-FVEP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268692

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:22:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Summit Helicopters
Registration: C-FVEP
MSN: 36433
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:PWC PT6T-3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7NM SE Williams Lake, BC (CYWL) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 412EP aircraft operated by Summit Helicopters, was conducting a flight from Williams Lake, BC (CYWL) to Kamloops, BC (CYKA). During cruise flight, a thump was heard and the aircraft momentarily yawed to the right. The pilot immediately conducted a precautionary landing into a field. A post landing inspection revealed that the number 2 engine cowling had departed inflight and struck the aircraft, including the tail rotor, multiple times. No one was injured and there was no fire. The ELT did not activate.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2017P0847