Accident Bell 206B C-FOAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268699

Date:Monday 26 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Spica Energy Ltd
Registration: C-FOAS
MSN: 796
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:68301 Othello Road, Hope, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B helicopter (C-FOAS) was being flown on a night VFR flight and was returning to its lighted landing pad. The helicopter was seen to conduct a downwind right-hand pattern and during the final

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2005P2030