Accident Bell 206B C-GCIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268700

Date:Monday 19 December 2005
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GCIR
MSN: 3029
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:197NM N of Sept-Iles (CYZV) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B, registration C-GCIR, was on a railway support operations flight for Iron Ore of Canada. While descending to land beside the railroad tracks, 7 nm north of the railway camp Oreway, a main rotor blade struck a telephone wire strung along side the tracks. The pilot did not see the wire due to reduced visibility in semi-whiteout conditions while approaching the ground to land. There were no injuries to the occupants on board.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2005Q2183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2007 C-GCIR Canadian Helicopters 0 121NM E of Sept-Îles (CYZV) min