Accident Bell 206B C-GTEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268704

Date:Thursday 12 October 2006
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd
Registration: C-GTEZ
MSN: 746
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM NW of Rocky Mountain House (CYRM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airborne Energy Solutions Bell 206B (C-GTEZ) was landing in a confined area northwest of Rocky Mountain House, AB when the tail rotor contacted trees, causing considerable damage to the tail rotor and driveline. There was no other damage to the helicopter and the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006C2728