Accident Bell 206B C-GFQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268707

Date:Thursday 26 July 2007
Time:19:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Kananaskis Mountain Helicopters
Registration: C-GFQZ
MSN: 2436
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity Ram Falls (CFH5) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206 operated by Chinook Helicopters, was delivering 3 fishermen to a remote site near Ram Falls, AB and during the approach to land on a slight incline, the helicopter began to vibrate significantly. After the nose of the skids had contacted the ground on the slightly sloped landing area, a severe lateral vibration started, causing the pilot to set the helicopter down firmly.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007C2104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 2007 C-GFQZ Kananaskis Mountain Helicopters 0 Vicinity Nordegg River (A166) sub