Accident Bell 206B C-GFQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268708

Date:Sunday 12 August 2007
Time:20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Kananaskis Mountain Helicopters
Registration: C-GFQZ
MSN: 2436
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicinity Nordegg River (A166) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206 helicopter operated by Kananaskis Mountain Helicopters, was on VFR touring flight when it crash landed in Abraham Lake near Highway 11 west of Nordegg, AB. The three occupants were able to exit the helicopter and swim to shore. The two passengers experienced minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07W0150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007C2295

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2007 C-GFQZ Kananaskis Mountain Helicopters 0 Vicinity Ram Falls (CFH5) sub