Accident Bell 206B N65ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268709

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2007
Time:21:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N65ES
MSN: 1642
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McBride ( Crescent Spur) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 206B helicopter (N65ES) was landing in support of a logging operation. The landing area was familiar to the pilot and was a large snow covered area of about 200 yds X 75 yds. On landing the pilot completed a seating check to confirm the stability of the surface. While reducing the throttle to idle, one of the skids broke through a layer of deep snow and the helicopter rolled over, causing substatial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007P0420