Accident Bell 206B C-FBHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268710

Date:Thursday 28 June 2007
Time:20:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Hayes Helicopter Services Ltd.
Registration: C-FBHG
MSN: 713
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nitnat Lake -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Hayes Bell 206B helicopter encountered heavy fog and lost visual reference during a local VFR flight near Nitnat on Vancouver Island. The pilot lost control and the helicopter entered vortex-ring state and the nose pitched down rapidly. During the pilot's subsequent recovery actions, the nose attitude changed to extreme nose-high, resulting in an overtorque and airframe/transmission damage. The pilot then descended, broke out from the base of the cloud, cleared the terrain, regained visual reference and landed the helicopter in a clearing without further event. There was no injury.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007P1208