Accident Bell 206B C-GQMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268711

Date:Saturday 16 June 2007
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Helicopter Transport Services (Canada)
Registration: C-GQMR
MSN: 2207
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:55NM SW of Wabush (520717N/673580W) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter Transport Services Bell 206 was on a VFR to fight a forest fire in the Port-Cartier area. While he was scooping, the pilot lost his visual references. The tail rotor touched the water and the helicopter flipped over in the lake. The pilot managed to get out and swim to shore. He walked approximately 200 metres before being rescued and airlifted by helicopter to the hospital. Although a blade struck him in the head, the pilot suffered only minor injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007Q1177