Accident Bell 206B C-GSHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268712

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2007
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Helicopteres Panorama Ltee.
Registration: C-GSHC
MSN: 1282
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sud-ouest de Chibougamau/Chapais (CYMT) (493641N/0745025W) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206 operated by Hélicoptères Panorama, which was VFR on a forest-fire fighting mission northwest of Chibougamau/Chapais (CYMT), crashed at 493641N / 0745025W. One of the three occupants was injured and taken to hospital.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007Q1178