Accident Bell 206B C-GCIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268713

Date:Friday 31 August 2007
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GCIR
MSN: 3029
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:121NM E of Sept-Îles (CYZV) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing on a round, wooden platform, while the turbine was cooling on the Bell 206 B3 operated by Canadian Helicopters, one of the skids slid off the side of a block when the passengers had began to unload their belongings. The back of the helicopter sagged, and the tail rotor touched some dried branches. One of the blades was slightly bent, which required all the dynamic components conected to the tail rotor be removed and checked.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007Q2140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 2005 C-GCIR Canadian Helicopters 0 197NM N of Sept-Iles (CYZV) min