Accident Bell 206B C-GOKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268714

Date:Saturday 19 July 2008
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-GOKA
MSN: 156
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:22 NM W of Fort Good Hope (CYGH) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Great Slave Helicopters Bell 206B was landing in a swampy clearing adjacent to a small lake following a flight from Fort Good Hope, NT. After landing, the pilot opened his door and looked back to check the stability of the skids. The helicopter rolled over to the right, sustaining substantial damage. The three occupants were not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2008C2498