Accident Bell 206B C-FFWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268715

Date:Thursday 24 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Fireweed Helicopters
Registration: C-FFWH
MSN: 2464
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:40 NM S of Dawson City (CYDA) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Fireweed Helicopters Bell 206B was lifting off at a camp 30 NM south of Dawson City, YT, with a pilot and four passengers on board. During the initial climb to get above the tree tops, the pilot elected to turn towards an area of smaller trees. During the turn, the helicopter began an uncontrolled rotation to the right. The pilot elected to set down and a hard landing ensued resulting in substantial damage to the skid gear and tail rotor assembly. There were no injuries to the pilot or passengers.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2008C2919