Accident Bell 206B C-GAHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268716

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2008
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-GAHX
MSN: 187
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:45 NM SW of Yellowknife (CYZF) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the Great Slave Helicopters Ltd. Bell 206B lifted off from a clearing 45 NM southwest of Yellowknife, NT, the left skid gear caught on a stump. The helicopter rolled slightly to the left, and tipped backwards. The main rotor blades contacted the ground and severed the tail boom. The helicopter remained upright with the tail down-slope, sustaining substantial damage. There were no injuries to the pilot and two passengers.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2008C3245

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1995 C-GAHX Custom Helicopters Ltd. 0 Ponton, Manitoba unk