Accident Bell 206B C-GENL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268717

Date:Sunday 25 May 2008
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Gateway Helicopters
Registration: C-GENL
MSN: 2505
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5NM west of Timmins -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Gateway Helicopters Ltd. Bell 206B Jet Ranger helicopter was on a demonstration flight near Timmins, Ontario. During a demonstrated autorotation with a power recovery, the aircraft impacted the ground in a tail-low attitude. The main rotor blades impacted the tail rotor drive shaft and severed the shaft. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2008O1026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2012 C-GENL Sunrise Helicopters Inc. 0 85 NM E of Saskatoon near Dafoe sub