Accident Bell 206B C-GCXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268719

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2008
Time:23:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Vih Helicopters
Registration: C-GCXT
MSN: 1551
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:80 miles North of Fort St. John -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Vancouver Island Helicopters Bell 206B was departing from a gas plant site 80 NM North of Fort St. John, BC. At about 25 ft into the take off run and approximately 50 feet agl, the pilot experienced an un-commanded yaw to the right. The helicopter spun to the right numerous times before coming to rest within the plant site. The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2008P1210