Accident Bell 206B C-GBKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268720

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2008
Time:12:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Helicopteres Panorama Ltee.
Registration: C-GBKX
MSN: 2676
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:482230N/0741259W (Barrage Gouin) 80NM NW de La Tuque -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the eve of the occurrence, the Bell 206B was flown from Alma (CYTF) to Réservoire Gouin in order to retrieve a Cessna 206 Turbo which was stuck on the slushed ice of the Reservoir. It was agreed to wait until the next morning to take off with the Cessna 206 so that the lake would be more frozen. The morning of the 19 March 2008, the Cessna took off enroute for Alma. The Bell 206B was to follow shortly after. When the helicopter did not arrive at destination, another helicopter was dispatched to search. The accident flight was found and Trenton SAR advised. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Weather in the vicinity was considered marginal VMC; 1 1/2 sm visibility in snow, ceiling estimated at 800 ft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08Q0054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2008Q0694

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 2008 C-GBKX Panorama Helicopters 1 Gouin Reservoir, Quebec w/o