Accident Bell 206B C-FHTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268726

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2011
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-FHTS
MSN: 1037
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithers Airport (CYYD) 73 NM S -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B helicopter, C-FHTS, serial number 1037, operated by Canadian Helicopters had landed on a make-shift lumber pad at a remote site 73 nm south of Smithers, BC. Two passengers disembarked as the helicopter remained running and under the control of the pilot. As the helicopter was lifting off, with only the pilot on board, a bear paw on the skid caught on a piece of lumber and resulted in the helicopter rolling over. The pilot received minor injuries. Help was summoned by one of the passengers. The ELT was not activated. There was no fire. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2011P1389