Accident Bell 206B C-GLAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268730

Date:Monday 9 July 2012
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:6565263 Canada Inc.
Registration: C-GLAQ
MSN: 3028
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 NM W of Rouyn-Noranda (CYUY) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated Bell 206B registered C-GLAQ, was on a VFR flight from a private residence to Lac Germain, Que., located approximately 18 NM from Rouyn-Noranda, Que., with a pilot and a passenger on board. After landing, it was decided to move the helicopter slightly and the right skid got stuck in the ground. A dynamic rollover occurred and the main rotor blades hit the ground causing significant damage to the aircraft. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2012Q1523