Accident Bell 206L C-GAHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268731

Date:Monday 18 September 2006
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:13900 Newfoundland And Labrador Ltd.
Registration: C-GAHS
MSN: 45048
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:25 Miles South West of Postville Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206L helicopter, registration C-GAHS, was landing in a confined area after some longline work. During the landing, the tail rotor made contact with a tree, however, the helicopter remained controllable and was landed without further event or damage. The tail rotor and tail rotor drive shaft sustained damaged and will be replaced.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006A0775