Accident Bell 206L C-GHBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268732

Date:Thursday 5 October 2006
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-GHBY
MSN: 45109
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of Colville Lake (CEB3) at 67N/124W -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Great Slave Helicopters Ltd. Bell 206L, registration C-GHBY, was on approach to a remote landing site when the engine (Allison 250-C20R) flamed out. A hard landing ensued and the tail boom was severed by the main rotor. One passenger sustained a minor injury. The pilot and three other passengers were uninjured. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006C2637