Accident Bell 206L C-GFEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268733

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2006
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters
Registration: C-GFEG
MSN: 45150
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 NM NE of Dubawnt Lake -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206L, C-GFEG operated by Great Slave Helicopters, was going through transition shortly after take-off near Dubawnt Lake, NU when the engine (Rolls Royce Allison 250 C20R) lost power. The pilot carried out an autorotation. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor driveshaft and vertical winglets during the landing. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006C3097