Accident Bell 206L C-GMHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268735

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2006
Time:12:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GMHY
MSN: 45145
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:53 nm NE of Pourvoirie Mirage - La Grande-4 (CYAH) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Les Hélicoptères Whapchiwen Bell 206L C-GMHY was on a lake with the engine running. The pilot was manoeuvring along the edge of the lake to let off a logger who was to cut down some trees so that the other passengers could get off. When the main rotor touched a tree, the pilot immediately moved away from the shore and stopped the engine. Preliminary inspection showed that only the tip of one blade had been marked by the impact. The tip serves as a cover to close the blade balancing compartment.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006Q1245