Accident Bell 206L C-FARV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268736

Date:Thursday 14 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Helicopter Transport Services (Canada)
Registration: C-FARV
MSN: 45117
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Wollaston Lake (CZWL) at 5708N/10433W -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Heli-Transport Bell 206L helicopter was landing near mile 247 on Saskatchewan Hwy 905, when the skid gear became entangled in rocky terrain. The aircraft entered a dynamic rollover condition and sustained substantial damage. The pilot, the sole occupant, was transported to hospital in La Ronge, treated for minor injuries, and was later released.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2008C2970

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1998 C-FARV 0 La Ronge, SK unk