Accident Bell 206L C-FBHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268738

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Bailey Helicopters
Registration: C-FBHV
MSN: 45113
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N59 37 28 W120 39 09 -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bailey Helicopters Bell 206L, C-FBHV, was working in the vicinity of Helmut, BC. The flight was on approach back into the camp they were staging from when a loud bang was heard with an associated yaw to the right and loss of power (Allison 250-C20R/2). An autorotative landing was carried out into a nearby stream. The pilot and 1 passenger, who were uninjured, were rescued by another company aircraft.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2012P1768