Accident Bell 206L 1 C-GWFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268739

Date:Saturday 2 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 1
Owner/operator:Discovery Helicopters
Registration: C-GWFW
MSN: 45248
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlin, 60 NM S, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Discovery Helicopters Ltd Bell 206L-1 (C-GWFW) helicopter was picking up a group of kayakers at the confluence of the Tulsequah and Taku rivers, about 60 nm south of Atlin, BC. A sling load of about 700 pounds of gear on the river bank was attached to the long line before a decision was made to return the passengers to the Tulsequah Chief Exploration mine camp before flying their gear out. The helicopter took off with four of the passengers, but crashed into the river when it came to the end of the long line which had remained attached to the aircraft. Two passengers received minor injuries and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006P1669

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 1997 C-GWFW 0 Conuma River, B.C. sub
Logging