Accident Bell 206L-1 C-FFEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268742

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2007
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Expedition Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FFEX
MSN: 45715
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles west of Cochrane, ON (CYCN) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cochrane Airport, ON (YCN/CYCN)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 206L-1 was being operated from a remote area located approximately 100 nautical miles east of Webequie, Ontario, and was destined for Cochrane, Ontario. The flight departed under visual metrological conditions; however,
deteriorating weather conditions were encountered en route. At approximately 2100 eastern daylight time and five miles west of Cochrane, the pilot lost outside visual reference and the aircraft struck the ground. The aircraft was on a flight plan and therefore a communication search was started by the London Flight Information Centre.
Expedition Helicopters Inc. personnel began a ground search and located the aircraft approximately three hours after the occurrence. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, who was the only occupant, was seriously injured.

Finding as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The flight was continued at night in deteriorating weather conditions resulting in the pilot losing visual reference with the ground and becoming disoriented, which resulted in the aircraft being flown into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07O0238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007O1865