Accident Bell 206L 3 C-GDTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268748

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2006
Time:12:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 3
Owner/operator:Heli-Star Inc.
Registration: C-GDTM
MSN: 51366
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:54NM NW of La Tuque (CYLQ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Héli-Star Bell 206L-3 C-GDTM was on a VFR between La Tuque (CYLQ) and Val D'or (CYVO). Nearly 30 minutes after take-off, at a cruising altitude of 2,000 ASL, the pilot noticed fluctuating oil pressure in the engine (Rolls Royce 250 C-30). The pilot landed in marshland. After checking the aircraft and consulting with a technician, the pilot restarted the engine and performed a hover flight; oil pressure was normal. He then decided to head to the main road, about 1 km away. The oil pressure started to fluctuate again and the pilot heard an explosion. An autorotation was performed. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft suffered extensive damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06Q0091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006Q1121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 2002 N30YB 0 Oakley, Utah sub