Accident Bell 206L 4 C-FUEQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268750

Date:Thursday 27 September 2012
Time:15:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 4
Owner/operator:Produits Forestiers Donohue Inc.
Registration: C-FUEQ
MSN: 52093
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:117NM NE of Chibougamau/Chapais (CYMT) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FUEQ, a privately owned Bell 206 belonging to Produits forestiers Donohue inc., was carrying out maintenance work at the Dubray tower (coordinates 510643N/715418W). The pilot landed approximately 150 ft from and 30 ft lower than the tower, on a small road and in between guy lines. Instead of conducting a cross-wind takeoff at 90°, the pilot decided to take off as much into the wind as possible in order to avoid turbulence. The aircraft climbed to about 20 ft before starting its flight, at which time it struck a guy line approximately 30 ft above the ground. The pilot immediately landed in the same spot from which he had just taken off. A rotor blade cut the guy line about 8 inches from the tip of the blade and the tips of both rotor blades broke. No other part of the helicopter was damaged.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2012Q2305

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 2019 C-FUEQ Produits Forestiers Donohue Inc. 0 near Manic-5, QC (CMN5) sub