Accident Eurocopter BK 117A-4 C-FIOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268774

Date:Thursday 17 May 2012
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter BK 117A-4
Owner/operator:Shock Trauma Air Rescue Society
Registration: C-FIOM
MSN: 7106
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Avco Lycoming LTS-101-750B-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnipeg (J.A. Richardson International Airport) (CYWG) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Messerschmitt MBB-BK117 helicopter, C-FIOM operated by Shock Trauma Air Rescue Society, was on the ground shutting down at Winnipeg when the cyclic was displaced forward and the main rotor contacted the upper wire strike protector. One main rotor blade was damaged beyond limits. No crew members were injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2012C2141